CLA-2-61:I11 E88076

Nancy Yung
KSK International
1411 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of and skirt and top from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms.Yung:

In your letter dated October 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned.

Style A5140 is a woman’s knit skirt of 70% rayon/30% nylon. It is a straight skirt with an elasticized waist and a 4 inch pieced hem with fringe.

Style B6510 is a woman’s knitted tube top of 74% cotton/23% nylon/3% spandex. The top is elasticized and the bottom hem is ribbed knit.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6104.59.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’…knitted or crocheted, skirts and divided skirts, of other textile materials, of artificial fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 12.5%.

The applicable subheading for the tube top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.2%.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 642 and the top within category 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jorge L. Flores
Port Director
Norfolk, Virginia